Privacy Policy blog subtitle

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy declaration

De Royal Chop House

located at the
Amstelveenseweg 128,
1075 XL Amsterdam

Is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Tel: 020-786 85 28
Email: info@deroyalchophouse.nl
Personal data that we process: De Royal Chop House processes your data because you use our product/services, the data is given by you for us to provide the service/product requested.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an ad network)
  • List with customer contact information via an app
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via : info@deroyalchophouse.nl, if so we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which we process personal data:

De Royal Chop House processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact you via phone or e-mail if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • De Royal Chop House analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

De Royal Chop House does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of De Royal Chop House) sitting between them. De Royal Chop House uses the following computer programs or systems: Windows Office 365, Apple, e-Tender reservation system.

How long do we store your personal data

  • De Royal Chop House will not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:(Category)
  • Personal data> 1 year> Personal contact possible
  • Personalia> 1 year> Personal contact possible
  • Address> 1 year> Personal contact possible
  • Surfing behavior> 1 year> To be able to offer advertisements

Sharing personal data with third parties:

De Royal Chop House does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Restaurant Van Sprang remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:

De Royal Chop House uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. De Royal Chop House uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat- doe-ik-ermee/
Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

  • For instance
  • Cookie: Googly Analytics
  • Name: _utma
  • Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
  • Retention period: 2 years

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by De Royal Chop House and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@deroyalchophouse.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

De Royal Chop House you also want to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit- persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

De Royal Chop House takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@deroyalchophouse.nl
On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also view all information earlier.

De Royal Chop House